Privacy policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Ferronova Pty Ltd.

We are committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information.

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information or opinion about a reasonably identifiable individual whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not. As our website and social media may be accessed in Europe and the United States, where applicable, we are also required to comply with the laws of other jurisdictions, including, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Union, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may collect Personal Information such as your name, contact information, company, accreditations, information from your visits to our websites (type of browser, device, operating system, network information, access times, pages viewed, links clicked on, cookie information), products shipped to you, information you provide in customer surveys, apps you use to contact us. If you apply for a job with us, we may collect Personal Information such as your education and employment details.

Collection of Personal Information

We only collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the functions and activities of our business. We usually collect Personal Information directly from you or your authorised representatives but may also collect Personal Information from government agencies and third parties.

The purposes for which we collect Personal Information are those purposes directly and indirectly related to the conduct of our business.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We hold, use and disclose Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes including:

(a) to provide our services and for purposes directly and indirectly related to providing our services;

(b) to manage our relationship with customers;

(c) to any person where required in connection with our provision of our services (such as regulatory authorities);

(d) on a confidential basis to external service providers so they can provide financial, administrative, IT or other services in connection with the operation of our business;

(e) to facilitate our internal business operations including to fulfil our legal obligations;

(f) as permitted under the APPs; and

(g) with your consent.

Security of Personal Information

We take such steps as are reasonably necessary to ensure that Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is stored securely in electronic or hardcopy form.

Requesting access to Personal Information

If requested, we will provide access to the Personal Information we hold about you. Access may be refused in certain circumstances.

Correcting Personal Information

We will take such steps, if any, as are reasonably necessary in the circumstances to correct any Personal Information we hold about you to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If requested, we will ensure the same with regard to Personal Information we have disclosed to third parties.

Data breach

If an eligible data breach occurs, we will notify affected persons and the Privacy Commissioner and make recommendations about how affected persons can protect themselves.

Policy updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time; however, the most recent version is always available on our website.

Requests and complaints

If you have a request or are concerned we have breached our obligations under the APPs, please contact us by email at [email protected]

We will consider any complaint and respond within 30 days.